Türk Hematoloji Okulu 7- ISH-TSH School of Hematology on Benign Hematological Disorders

 

Saat 22 Aralık 2017, Cuma
Açılış Konuşmaları
08:30 – 08:45 Opening Remarks
Sabri Kemahlı
(Secretary – General, ISH-EAD Coordinator, ISH-TSH School of Hematology) 
Güner Hayri Özsan (President-Turkish Society of Hematology (TSH))    
Session – I
Hemoglobinopathies
Chair: Güner Hayri Özsan
08:45 – 09:10   Current Perspectives  on Hematopoiesis and Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Emin Kansu (Turkey)
09:15 – 09:40 New insights on Iron Metabolism and Iron Deficiency Anemia
Chaim Hershko (Israel) 
09:45 – 10:10 Iron Overload in Thalassemias : Pathophysiology and Treatment
Yeşim Aydınok (Turkey)
10:15 – 10:40                                                                           The screening programs and pre-natal diagnosis of Hemoglobinopathies:  Where are we in the region?
Yeşim Aydınok (Turkey)
10:45 – 11:05   Coffee Break
Chair: Ayşegül Ünüvar
11:05 – 11:30   Thalassemia traits difficult to diagnose and the significance in marital screenings
Şule Ünal (Turkey)
11:35 – 12:00 New therapeutic approaches in Thalassemias
Amal El-Beshlawy (Mısır)
12:05-12:30 New science underlying potential treatment approaches for Sickle Cell Anemia
Miguel Abboud M.D. (Lebanon) 
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch
Session - II
Hemostasis - Thrombosis and Storage Diseases
Chair: Şule Ünal
13:30 – 14:00                                                     Microangiopathic Hemolytic Anemias (MAHAs)  Differential diagnosis and management
Elif Gülsüm Ümit (Turkey)
14:05 – 14:35 Emerging therapeutic options and strategies in hemophilia: Novel factor concentrates
Kaan Kavaklı (Turkey)
14:40 – 15:10                                                                Risk factors and clinical management of inhibitor development in Hemophilia
Ayşegül Ünüvar (Turkey)
15:15 – 15:45                                                                          Hematologic Manifestations and Complications of Gaucher Disease
Gül Nihal Özdemir (Turkey)
15:50 – 16:20  Coffee Break
16:20 – 16:50                         Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC)
Muhlis Cem Ar (Turkey)
16:55 – 17:25                                                                    When and whom to screen for Hereditary Thrombophilia?
Reyhan Diz Küçükkaya (Turkey)
Session-III
Meet the Expert Session
17:30 – 18:00 Diagnostic challenges in patients with undiagnosed bleeding problems
Reyhan Diz Küçükkaya (Turkey)
18:00 – 18:30  General Discussion
Saat 23 December 2017, Saturday
Session-VI
Anemia and Bone Marrow Failure
Chair: Muhlis Cem Ar
09:00 – 09:25                                                                   Acquired Aplastic Anemia
Yahya Büyükaşık (Turkey)
09:30 – 09:55 Congenital Dyserythropoietic Anemias  (CDA): Diagnosis and Treatment
Elif Ünal İnce (Turkey)
10:00 – 10:45 Case Discussions:
Difficult Clinical Cases to be presented with Hematopathologic Discussions
Ayşegül Üner (Turkey)
10: 45 – 11:05  Coffee Break
11:05 – 11:30 Clinical and laboratory findings suggestive of hereditary bone marrow failures
Şule Ünal (Turkey)
11:35 – 12:00 Stem Cell Transplantation in Fanconi’s Anemia
Duygu Uçkan (Turkey)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Session-V
Meet the Expert Session 
13:00-13:45 Long-term follow-up of pediatric stem cell transplant patients
Sema Anak (Turkey)
13:45 – 14:00  General Discussion
14:00 – 14:15 Evaluation of the Scientific Program
14:15 – 14:30 Certificates to the Attendees
14:30 – 14:45 Closing Remarks by
Güner Hayri Özsan (THD), Emin Kansu (ISH)